Never mind the football, witness sport in its finest form at the School Games Summer Championships!

Posted: Mon, 23 Jun 2014 10:18

Never mind the football, witness sport in its finest form at the School Games Summer Championships!

(Media Welcome)

Venue: Uppingham School Sports Centre, Leicester Road, Uppingham, LE15 9SE

  • 9.30 – 10.15am – Opening Ceremony, with School Games Ambassadors Team GB Paralympic Sprinter Sam Ruddock & Team GB Cyclist Grace Garner. Talent Competition winner performing,
  • 10.30am – 2.30pm – Competitions take place
  • 2.45 – 3.30pm – Closing Ceremony and Presentation of Trophies, with School Games Ambassadors Team GB Paralympic Sprinter Sam Ruddock and Matt Hampson
  • 10 School Sport & Physical Activity Networks Representative Squads
  • This year's games involve 16 competitions across 10 sports
  • Sports: Quadkids Athletics, Kwik Cricket, Girls Football, Tri-Golf, Netball, Tennis, Hockey, Swimming, Basketball and Gymnastics.

Over 1,100 of Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland's most talented young athletes and disabled athletes will compete in over 145 teams, at Leicester-Shire & Rutland's showcase finale school sport event of 2013/14.

The primary aged (5-11 years) aspiring athletes, representing 90 schools, have qualified to compete in the Summer Championships, taking place on Friday 27th June at Uppingham School Sports Centre. The action-packed event will see the athletes go head-to-head in Olympic-style sports and presentations, battling it out for the title of 'School Games Champions' and 'Spirit of the Games' winners in each of the 16 competitions.

The young athletes will be representing our 10 School Sport & Physical Activity Networks (SSPANs), in 16 competitions, across 10 sports, all of which will have qualified from Level 2 area finals, to participate in this Level 3 County Final Championships.

The School Games has its own set of set of Games 'values'; determination, honesty, passion, respect, self-belief and teamwork. The team representing these School Games values the most in each competition will be awarded the 'Spirit of the Games' award.

The School Games Spring Championships took place in April, in which over 1,000 secondary aged athletes from over 60 schools competed. Now the Summer Championships set to inspire our primary aged athletes.

The Championships will begin with an 'Opening Ceremony' featuring School Games Ambassadors - Sam Ruddock (Team GB Paralympic Sprinter) & Grace Garner (British Cycling Talent Team).The School Games Torch will be present, as will School Games Mascot 'Dazzle', alongside National School Games Mascot (Sedric) designed by Ellen Blaine from Leicester Grammar School

Sporting Champion, and world-renowned streetball and basketball player Tom Connors will entertain the crowds at the opening ceremony with an exciting demonstration of his talents. The Ceremony will also see a dance performance from 'Essensual Rejuvenation' the winner of recent 'Leicester-Shire & Rutland's GOT Talent Competition.

The Games will culminate with an 'Awards Ceremony', which will feature the presentation of trophies to each competition and 'Spirit of the Games' winner.

The Summer Championships is the finale to the 2013/14 School Games programme, therefore the Partnership that tops the on-going medals table after the day's competitions will receive the overall '2013/14 School Games Champions' trophy, which was won by Blaby & Harborough last year. In addition the Partnership that's won the most 'Spirit of the Games' awards over the year will receive the overall '2013/14 Spirit of the Games Champions' trophy, claimed proudly by North West Leicestershire last year! Click here to view how the medal table currently stands – it is very close at the top for both trophies so there is all to play for on the day!

Over 150 young leaders and volunteers will be supporting the running of the competitions. Parents and spectators are encouraged and welcome to attend the Games, including the Opening and Award Ceremonies, to support their children in what will be the largest sporting occasion in the region.

Follow all the latest updates, results and live action from the day by following @LR_Sport on Twitter, using hashtag #LRSchoolGames!

Focus On…

Partnerships

Info & Stats

Blaby & Harborough

Light Green T-Shirts

Entering 15 teams / approx. 113 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Danemill Primary School
  • Red Hill Field Primary School
  • Leicester Grammar
  • Badgerbrook Primary School
  • Church Langton Primary School
  • Meadowdale Primary School
  • Dunton Bassett Primary School

North Charnwood

Purple t-shirts

Entering 14 teams / approx. 109 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Burton on the Wolds Primary School
  • Mountfields Lodge School
  • Oxley Primary School
  • St Bartholomew's Primary School
  • Thorpe Acre Junior School
  • St Botolph's Primary School
  • Newcroft Primary School
  • Hall Orchard Primary School
  • Loughborough C of E Primary School
  • Sacred Heart Primary School

South Charnwood

Burgundy t-shirts

Entering 13 teams / approx. 105 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Bishop Ellis Primary School
  • Broomfield Primary School
  • Queniborough Primary School
  • St Peter's & St. Paul's Primary School
  • The Pochin School
  • Glenfield Primary School
  • Riverside Primary School
  • Rothley Primary School
  • St Micheal's & All Angels
  • Highcliffe Primary School

Hinckley & Bosworth


Dark Green t-shirts

Entering 15 teams / approx. 113 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Burbage Junior School
  • Dixie Grammar Junior School
  • Elizabeth Woodville Primary School
  • Kirby Muxloe Primary School
  • Lady Jane Grey Primary School
  • Mercenfeld Primary School
  • Newlands Primary School
  • Barwell Infants School
  • St Peter's Primary School
  • Townlands Primary School
  • Congerstone Primary School

East Leicester

Black t-shirts

Entering 15 teams / approx. 113 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Abbey Primary School
  • Ash Field School
  • Leicester High School
  • Mayflower Primary School
  • Sacred Heart Primary School
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
  • St Thomas More Primary School
  • Uplands Primary School
  • Spinney Hill Primary School
  • Oaklands Primary School

West Leicester

Red t-shirts

Entering 16 teams / approx. 123 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Braunstone Primary School
  • Christ the King Primary School
  • Forest Lodge Primary School
  • Overdale Junior School
  • St John the Baptist Primary School
  • Stokes Wood Primary School
  • West Gate School
  • Shaftesbury Primary School
  • Folville Primary School
  • Eyres Monsell Primary School

Melton

Royal blue t-shirts

Entering 15 teams / approx. 113 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Brownlow Primary School
  • Frisby Primary School
  • Great Dalby Primary School
  • Hose Primary School
  • Redmile Primary School
  • The Grove School
  • Bottesford Primary School
  • Birchwood Primary School
  • Long Clawson Primary School
  • Stathern Primary School

North West Leicestershire

Light blue t-shirts

Entering 15 teams / approx. 119 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Ashby Hill Top Primary School
  • Broom Leys School
  • Griffydam Primary School
  • Sir John Moore Primary School
  • St Clare's Primary School
  • Willesley Primary School
  • Woodstone Primary School
  • Swannington Primary School
  • Whitwick St John's Primary

Oadby & Wigston

Orange t-shirts

Entering 13 teams / approx. 95 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Abbington Academy
  • Fairfield Primary School
  • Glen Hills Primary School
  • Langmoor Primary School
  • Launde Primary School
  • Woodland Grange Primary School

Rutland

Grey t-shirts

Entering 15 teams / approx. 113 athletes.

Schools involved:

  • Bringhurst Primary School
  • Brooke Hill Primary School
  • Brooke Priory School
  • Hallaton Primary School
  • Langham Primary School
  • St Mary & St John Primary School
  • Leighfield Primary School

Never mind the football, witness sport in its finest form at the School Games Summer Championships!

Tags: Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Featured, Football, Golf, Gymnastics, Hockey, London 2012, Netball, News, Play Sport, Swimming, Tennis