Gymnasts Tumbled & Stretched their way to Success at School Games Gymnastics Finals

Posted: Fri, 01 May 2015 15:27

Gymnasts Tumbled & Stretched their way to Success at School Games Gymnastics Finals

31 Teams from across Leicestershire, Leicester & Rutland took part in 4 competitions at the Primary Gymnastics Super-Series Finals this week, which included both able bodied and disabled athletes.

The Super-Series Final saw all 10 partnerships take part, with four girls and boys representing each partnership. The young gymnasts competed in 3 rounds; floor routines, body conditioning routines and vault, with the judges looking for skills like balance, poise and control.

In the Year 1/2 (Key Steps 1) competition Rutland (Brooke Hill Academy) claimed the gold medals with North West Leicestershire (Albert Village Community Primary School) in second and North Charnwood (Oxley Primary School) in third position.

The Year 3/4 (Key Steps 2) competition saw Rutland take the title again, this time represented by Whissendine C of E Primary School. Second place went again to North West Leicestershire (Albert Village Community Primary School) with West Leicester (Stokes Wood Primary School) in third position.

Victorious in the Year 5/6 (Key Steps 3) competition was North Charnwood (Mountfields Lodge School) with silver going to North West Leicestershire (Ashby Willesley Community Primary School) and bronze to Hinckley & Bosworth (Townlands C of E Primary School).

The final competition of the day, the Key Steps 1 Disability competition, was won by East Leicester (Oaklands School) with North West Leicestershire achieving a clean sweep of the silver medals (represented by St Deny's Infant School) and Rutland (Langham Primary School) finishing third.

The 'Spirit of the Games' awards went to North Charnwood (Oxley Primary School) in the Under Y1/2 competition, North Charnwood (Orchard C of E Primary School) in the Y3/4 competition, North Charnwood (Mountfields Lodge School) in the Year 5/6 event and East Leicester (Oaklands School)in the disability competition. All four of these teams displayed the values in which the "School Games" represents - Determination, Honesty, Passion, Respect, Self-Belief and Teamwork and were worthy winners of this award.

The event was hosted by New College in Leicester, which has a dedicated gymnastics centre ideal for the number of children competing.

Gymnastics – Year 1/2 (Key Steps 1) Mixed

  • Winners ~ Rutland (Brooke Hill Academy)
  • 2nd Place ~ North West Leicestershire (Albert Village Community Primary School)
  • 3rd Place ~ North Charnwood (Oxley Primary School)
  • 4th Place ~ Hinckley & Bosworth (Newlands Primary School)
  • 5th Place ~ West Leicester (Parks Primary School)
  • 5th Place ~ Melton & Belvoir (Asfordby Captain's Close Primary School)
  • 7th Place ~ Blaby & Harborough (Leicester Grammar School)
  • 8th Place ~ East Leicester (St Joseph's Catholic Primary School)
  • 9th Place ~ Oadby & Wigston (Launde Primary School)
  • 'Spirit of the Games' ~North Charnwood (Oxley Primary School)

Gymnastics – Year 3/4 (Key Steps 2) Mixed

  • Winners ~ Rutland (Whissendine C of E Primary School)
  • 2nd Place ~ North West Leicestershire (Albert Village Community Primary School)
  • 3rd Place ~ West Leicester (Stokes Wood Primary School)
  • 4th Place ~ North Charnwood (Orchard C of E Primary School)
  • 5th Place ~ Blaby & Harborough (Leicester Grammar School)
  • 6th Place ~ Melton & Belvoir (Asfordby Captain's Close Primary School)
  • 7th Place ~ Hinckley & Bosworth (Townlands C of E Primary School)
  • 8th Place ~ East Leicester (St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy)
  • 9th Place ~ Oadby & Wigston (Parkland Primary School)
  • 10th Place ~ South Charnwood (Riverside Primary School)
  • 'Spirit of the Games' ~North Charnwood (Orchard C of E Primary School)

Gymnastics – Year 5/6 (Key Steps 3) Mixed

  • Winners ~ North Charnwood (Mountfields Lodge School)
  • 2nd Place ~ North West Leicestershire (Ashby Willesley Community Primary School)
  • 3rd Place ~ Hinckley & Bosworth (Townlands C of E Primary School)
  • 4th Place ~ Rutland (Brooke Hill Academy)
  • 5th Place ~ West Leicester (Christ the King Primary school)
  • 6th Place ~ Blaby & Harborough (Leicester Grammar School)
  • 7th Place ~ Oadby & Wigston (Parkland Primary School)
  • 8th Place ~ East Leicester (St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy)
  • 9th Place ~ Melton & Belvoir (Asfordby Captain's Close Primary School)
  • 'Spirit of the Games' ~North Charnwood (Mountfields Lodge School)

Gymnastics – Key Steps 1 Disability Mixed

  • Winners ~ East Leicester (Oaklands School)
  • 2nd Place ~ North West Leicestershire (St Deny's Infant School)
  • 3rd Place ~ Rutland (Langham Primary School)
  • 'Spirit of the Games' ~East Leicester (Oaklands School)

The Leicester-Shire & Rutland Sainsbury's School Games is open to all young people aged 5-18 years, of all abilities and backgrounds in every school from across Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland.

It provides schools with the chance to boost their existing work in school sport to create a year-round calendar of competition for all students and provides County, Regional and National pathways for our most talented athletes.

Through our 10 local School Sport & Physical Activity Networks (SSPANs), Levels 1 and 2 are delivered across 10 partnership areas within Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, by School Games Organisers (SGOs).

Leicester-Shire & Rutland Sport (LRS) deliver on the Level 3 offer, organising and delivering a calendar of County Finals throughout the year in the form of School Games Super-Series Finals and School Games Championships.

For more information on the Leicester-Shire & Rutland School Games and to get your School involved visit the web link below.

Gymnasts Tumbled & Stretched their way to Success at School Games Gymnastics Finals

Tags: Featured, Gymnastics, News, Play Sport, School Sport